Reciting Surat Yasin at the Graveyard

User avatar
Shehzad Sattar
Posts: 1174
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:06 pm

Reciting Surat Yasin at the Graveyard

Postby Shehzad Sattar » Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:35 am

Question: Eminent Shaykh! What is the ruling concerning reciting Surah Yaasin or Surah Al Ikhlaas at the graveyard and what if somebody for example says: ‘You should recite Surah Ikhlaas eleven times [at the graveyard etc]?’

Response: The recitation [of the Qur’aan] at graves is from amongst the innovations of the Deen regardless whether it is Surah Yasin, Surah Al Ikhlaas or Surah Al Faatihah. Therefore it is not proper for any human being to recite [the Qur’aan] at a graveyard. Rather every human being must confine himself only to that which is [established] from the Messenger of Allaah (sal Allaahu ‘Alayhi wa Salam). Hence, one must say [whilst visiting the graveyard]:

Peace be upon the inhabitants of this city (graveyard) from among the Believers and the Muslims, and may Allaah have mercy on those who have gone ahead of us, and those who come later on, and we shall, Allaah willing, join you [1]

After [supplicating] he must then leave and he should not add upon this [act] neither with any recitation [of the Qur’aan] or anything else.

Reference: Liqaaul-Baab-al Maftooh Volume 7 page 24

Footnotes

[1] Refer to the English translation of Sahih Muslim, Kitabus-Salaah, Chapter 203: What is to be said while visiting the graveyard and the supplication to be offered for the dead lying in the graves, Hadeeth no: 2127. [TN]
The Prophet ﷺ said:

“Make things easy and do not make things difficult. Give glad tidings and do not repel people..”

[متفق عليه]

Return to “Quran & its Sciences”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests